Our investment team is closely monitoring the developments in the Middle East and the impact they are having on commodity prices, the stock market, and the world economy. We lament the loss of innocent life, pray for the safety of U.S. troops in harm’s way and mourn the U.S. military servicemembers who have lost their lives. 

You will continue to hear from us on the conflict with Iran. In the meantime, if you have any questions on the markets and the economy or if there is anything we can do to support you and your clients during this difficult time, please reach out to us via our Investment Strategy Team’s email address at opsresearch@orion.com. 

Weekly Notes from Tim

By Tim Holland, CFA, Chief Investment Officer

  • The older I get the faster the calendar pages turn – the fact that my children are turning 20 and 17 is a bit terrifying, but as Woody Harrelson’s character in True Detective puts it, “Father Time has his way with us all,” and since we can’t fight the calendar we might as well use milestones to reflect on where we were, how far we have come and where we might be headed, and this week we would like to do that with our bull market, which celebrated its 4th birthday on October 12th.  
     
  • As to where we were…in October 2022, US inflation was running in the high single digits, the loftiest levels since the early 1980s; the S&P 500 had fallen about 26% from its early 2022 peak; the Fed had been slow to respond to the post-pandemic spike in prices but once it started raising rates, did so in rapid fashion; the world was still grappling with Russia’s invasion of Ukraine; investor sentiment was in the doldrums and the S&P traded just shy of 16x earnings (see chart).  
     
  • As to how far we have come….since late 2022, the S&P 500 is up approximately 121% with the biggest driver of market gains being above trend earnings growth driven by the commercialization of AI and the AI infrastructure build out (interestingly enough, ChatGPT was released to the public one month on from the stock market bottom); beyond the AI trade, we had the Fed pivot from rate hikes to rate cuts (setting aside the September 2026 quarter point rate increase); the extension of the 2017 tax cuts and a fiscal policy pivot that highly incented companies to invest in productive assets, and inflation falling to the low single digits.    
     
  • As to where we might be headed…we first want to note market gains in the face of a heated 2024 Presidential Election; trade policy uncertainty; historically negative consumer sentiment; elevated price levels post-pandemic and a war in the world’s most geo-politically sensitive region, among other headwinds. Going forward, we think the AI cap ex cycle will persist and with-it strong revenue and earnings growth; inflation should get better, or at least not get worse and any Fed tightening cycle should prove short lived. Finally, over the past 80 years, 50% of bull markets that celebrated a 4th birthday went on to celebrate a 5th.    
     
Picture1

 

Sources: FactSet October 2026
 


Looking Back, Looking Ahead

By Ben Vaske, CFA, Manager, Investment Strategy

Last Week

Last week was one of the sharpest single-week growth versus value divergences of the year. The NASDAQ 100 fell roughly 5.5% and U.S. growth stocks dropped nearly 7%, led by a more than 11% decline in the PHLX Semiconductor index, its worst weekly performance since April 2025. Value gained nearly 2.5%, while the Dow added just under 1%. International markets were mixed, with developed international gaining nearly 1.5% while emerging markets fell over 5% in conjunction with the domestic tech selloff. The selloff followed the S&P 500 snapping a 53-day streak without a 1% daily decline, one of the ten longest such streaks in market history. 
 

Fixed income was a relative bright spot, with the Bloomberg Agg gaining nearly 1% as Treasury yields retreated from their recent highs.  
 

On the inflation front, CPI rose 0.6% in September and came in at 3.7% year-over-year, just expectations, while PPI rose 1.3% on the month and 6.3% over the past year, well above the 5.5% consensus. Energy prices were the primary driver in both cases, though core CPI also ran hotter than expected for the second consecutive month, marking the 66th straight month that both headline and core inflation have exceeded the Fed's 2% target. Retail sales beat expectations at 0.8%, though most of the upside came from higher prices at the pump rather than broad-based consumer strength. Real inflation-adjusted hourly earnings declined 0.5% in September and are now down 0.7% over the past year, a meaningful headwind to consumer purchasing power. 

 

This Week

Q3 earnings season moves into full gear with Tesla, SpaceX, and Netflix all reporting, headlining what becomes one of the busiest stretches of the quarter over the coming weeks. The economic calendar is lighter, with flash PMIs and consumer sentiment on Friday as the primary releases. The October 28th FOMC meeting is now just over a week away, with markets pricing an 85% probability of a hold and a 15% chance of another hike as the Fed weighs persistent above-target inflation against a softening labor market. 
 

 

 

Get Your Own Market Commentary

Client-Friendly Weekly Wire

Want a version of Weekly Wire you can send directly to your clients? Subscribe to our Weekly Wire newsletter and get a client-friendly version every Monday. Simply download, add your firm's logo, and use with your clients!

 

Key Data

Stocks, Bonds, Alternatives, and Real Assets as of October 16, 2026

Security NameRisk Score1 Wk1 MoQTDYTD1 Yr3 Yr Ann.
Global Equities (60% US, 40% Intl)100-1.92%-0.11%-0.74%12.37%16.19%21.07%
S&P 500 Total Return102-1.94%1.50%0.15%12.91%16.89%22.12%
Dow Jones Industrial Average970.67%1.09%2.19%9.53%14.99%17.28%
NASDAQ 100 Total Return122-5.49%0.87%-4.00%16.16%19.13%25.28%
TV Benchmark107-2.25%1.15%-0.55%12.87%17.00%21.56%
Morningstar US Large Cap102-2.48%1.44%-0.62%11.46%15.57%23.06%
Morningstar US Mid Cap113-0.83%1.32%2.42%18.08%20.01%18.94%
Morningstar US Small Cap125-1.30%-2.28%-0.04%7.58%11.60%15.60%
Morningstar US Value982.54%1.49%4.70%16.17%22.31%19.39%
Morningstar US Growth126-6.84%-1.70%-5.21%5.16%4.30%18.75%
MSCI ACWI Ex USA98-0.68%-1.78%-1.38%13.08%16.99%20.89%
MSCI EAFE1011.44%-1.12%-0.07%10.72%14.60%19.29%
MSCI EM98-5.14%-3.66%-4.89%17.68%20.33%22.89%
Bloomberg US Agg Bond Index270.88%-0.06%1.32%-1.63%-1.67%4.76%
Bloomberg High Yield Corp Bond Index41-0.33%-1.68%-0.09%0.01%1.38%8.28%
Bloomberg Commodity Index700.42%-1.01%2.04%35.57%41.03%16.36%
Wilshire Liquid Alternatives 25-0.20%0.17%0.36%4.14%5.95%6.69%
MSCI US REIT1041.03%-1.55%0.86%11.38%10.14%12.74%
US Dollar100.41%2.95%1.09%4.30%3.81%-1.30%
Bloomberg US Treasury Bill 1-3mo10.07%0.34%0.20%2.96%3.82%4.58%
Source: Morningstar

The TV Benchmark represents an average of the S&P 500, Dow Jones IA, and NASDAQ 100 return indexes. The Orion Risk Score represents risk relative to the global equity market.

 

 

Interest Rates as of October 16, 2026

RateThis Week1 Wk Δ%
13-Wk Treasury Yield4.07%0.01%
10-Yr Treasury Yield5.10%-0.14%
Bloomberg US Agg Yield5.35%-0.10%
Avg Money Mkt Yield3.70%0.01%
Avg 30-Yr Mortgage Rate7.46%-0.08%
Sources: Yahoo Finance, S&P Global, Crane Data, BankRate

 

 

Key Economic Data Last Week

Data PointExpectationActual
Existing Home Sales4.0M 4.0M 
Consumer Price Index (CPI) YoY3.6% 3.7% 
Core CPI YoY2.5% 2.6% 
Producer Price Index (PPI) YoY5.5% 6.3% 
Core PPI YoY-- 5.0% 
Retail Sales0.4% 0.8% 
Source: MarketWatch

 

 

Key Economic Data This Week

Data PointExpectationRelease Date
Housing Starts1.3M 10/20/2026
Leading Indicators-0.1%10/22/2026
US Flash Manufacturing PMI55.3 10/23/2026
US Flash Services PMI58.1 10/23/2026
U. Michigan Final Consumer Survey46.3 10/23/2026
Source: MarketWatch

 
More Just for You

Want Resources for Your Clients?

Get a version of Weekly Wire you can send directly to your clients. Subscribe to our Weekly Wire newsletter and get a client-friendly version every Monday. Simply download, add your firm's logo, and use with your clients!

The views expressed herein are exclusively those of Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC d/b/a Brinker Capital Investments, a registered Investment Advisor, and are not meant as investment advice and are subject to change. Information contained herein is derived from sources we believe to be reliable, however, we do not represent that this information is complete or accurate and it should not be relied upon as such. This information is prepared for general information only. It does not have regard to the specific investment objectives, financial situation, and the particular needs of any specific person.

An index is an unmanaged group of assets considered to be representative of a select segment or segments of the market in general, as determined by the index manager for the purposes of managing a specific index. You cannot invest directly in an index.

The CFA® is a globally respected, graduate-level investment credential established in 1962 and awarded by CFA Institute — the largest global association of investment professionals. To learn more about the CFA charter, visit www.cfainstitute.org.

Wealth management services provided by Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC (“OPS”), a registered investment advisor. Orion OCIO services provided by TownSquare Capital, LLC (“TSC”), a registered investment advisor. OPS and TSC are affiliates and wholly owned subsidiaries of Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged composite of 500-large capitalization companies. This index is widely used by professional investors as a performance benchmark for large-cap stocks.

The Nasdaq 100 Index is a market index that includes 100 of the largest nonfinancial companies listed on the Nasdaq stock exchange, representing diverse sectors like technology and healthcare.

The Bloomberg Barclays US Aggregate Bond Index measures the performance of the total United States investment-grade bond market.

The Russell 2000 is an index comprised of the 2,000 smallest companies on the Russell 3000 Index and offers investors a benchmark for small‐cap stocks.

Treasury Securities are securities issued by the U.S. Government. Generally issued to fund its operations and backed by the full faith and credit of the U.S. Government, treasury securities are considered extremely low risk investments and may include: Treasury Bills (T-Bills), Treasury Notes, Treasury Bonds (T-Bonds), or Treasury Inflation Protected Securities (TIPS). The return on treasury investments is measured by the Treasury Yield. The primary diversifiable risk is opportunity risk.